Clear, cogent, and convincing evidence exists when the ultimate fact in issue is shown by the evidence to be highly probable. Depositions will be taken. Your "Free" Will, courtesy of the Washington legislature, What Is NOT a Will in Washington? Putting a no-contest clause in your will can give you a false sense of security, because the clause might not be enforced. And remember, though it may feel overwhelming, Estate Planning does not need to be overwhelmingly difficult. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . In a challenge to a Will, if the Court sustains the Will and finds that the contestant acted without probable cause and good faith, it may assess costs and reasonable attorneys fees against the contestant. The court turned her down, just as they had the other 126 times. Categories: , Blog.